We've organized our F.A.Q. into the following color-coded sections:

Dispensary Questions & Policies

Information about our recreational cannabis dispensary.
 Updated January 31, 2024 in our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

Consumption Guide

Learn more about our cannabis products and their safety when consumed responsibly by adults.

Adult Use in Massachusetts

Cannabis is legal for sale to adults age 21 and older in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. Learn more about how we promote safe and responsible use.

Do you deliver?

At this time we do not offer home delivery.

Do I need identification?

Yes. Upon check-in at the dispensary you will need to present a valid government-issued ID. For delivery orders, the same ID used for pre-verification (no copies) must be presented by its owner. We accept valid, unexpired, government-issued IDs bearing a photograph, expiration date and birth date.

✔ Forms of ID we can accept include🚫 We do NOT accept
  • state-issued driver’s licenses
  • most international driver’s licenses
  • state-issued IDs
  • military IDs
  • passports
  • expired or temporary IDs
  • learners’ permits
Do I need to have an appointment?

No. Currently you do not need an appointment. Please visit us during regular business hours listed below.

Since you're already here, why not prepare and pay for your order online?

What type of payments are accepted?

The dispensary accepts cash or debit cards. Credit cards are not accepted.

Is there a limit to the amount of product I can purchase?

Yes. Island Time has purchase limits based on our product availability. By regulations, adult use purchases cannot exceed one ounce of flower, five grams of concentrate, and 500 mg of THC in edibles per transaction per day. Certain potency restrictions, including a five milligram serving size limit for edibles, will apply. Please check our menu or reserve ahead for the most up-to-date limits.

Are you hiring?

Positions at Island Time will become available throughout the year. If you are interested in joining our team, please send your résumé to jobs@islandtimemv.com, and we will keep it on file.

Now hiring Bud Tender & Customer Host

What are your return policies?

Product

Please be aware that there are no returns or exchanges on cannabis product.

Accessories

All sales are final for cannabis accessories sold at Island Time. Cannabis accessories may come with a limited manufacturer's warranty.

If any cannabis accessories with a limited manufacturer's warranty are defective or malfunction, the consumer should contact the manufacturer directly to receive repair, servicing, or exchange of warrantied products.

What are your Terms of Service?

Island Time

Terms of Service

Last Changes to Website Terms of Service: January 31, 2024

Please read these terms and conditions of service (“Terms of Service” or “Terms”) carefully before accessing or using this website. These Terms of Service constitute a legally binding agreement made between you, whether personally or on behalf of an entity (“you”) and Patient Centric of Martha’s Vineyard, Ltd. dba Island Time and its respective subsidiaries, parents and affiliates (collectively, “Island Time” or “Company” or “we” or “us” or “our”). The Terms of Service govern your use of any of our past, present or future (a) websites that link to the Terms of Service, including, without limitation, the website located at https://islandtimemv.com/ as well as any other media form, media channel, mobile application or mobile website related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Sites”) and (b) content, information, functionality, products or services made available on or through the Sites ((a) and (b) are referred to collectively herein as the “Services”). Please read the Terms of Service carefully before using the Sites or any of the Services.

BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THE SITES AND OR OUR SERVICES, YOU SHOULD CAREFULLY REVIEW THESE TERMS OF SERVICE AS WELL AS OUR PRIVACY POLICY (the “Privacy Policy”), WHICH IS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE INTO THESE TERMS OF SERVICE.

ARBITRATION NOTICE: SECTION 19 OF THESE TERMS OF SERVICE CONTAINS AN ARBITRATION CLAUSE AND CLASS ACTION WAIVER THAT REQUIRES YOU AND ISLAND TIME TO RESOLVE ALL DISPUTES WITH EACH OTHER ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS THROUGH FINAL AND BINDING ARBITRATION. PLEASE READ THESE TERMS CAREFULLY.

  1. Acceptance of Terms.

    By accessing, browsing, or otherwise using the Services, or by clicking to accept the Terms when this option is made available to you, you agree to be bound to and abide by the Terms of Service (including, without limitation, the Privacy Policy). These Terms of Service apply to all users of the Sites, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/or contributors of content. If you do not agree to be bound by all of the terms and conditions contained herein, you may not access or use the Sites or the Services. Supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be posted on the Sites from time to time, and any new features or tools that are added to the Sites shall also be subject to and are hereby expressly incorporated into these Terms of Service by reference. By accessing or using the Sites or any of our Services, you represent and warrant that you are 21 years old or older.

  2. Changes to Terms of Service

    We may update the Sites and these Terms of Service at any time. Your continued access or use of the Sites or our Services after we update these Terms of Service constitutes your acceptance of and agreement to be bound by the terms of the amended Terms of Service. We encourage you to review these Terms of Service on a regular basis to ensure you are familiar with the current version. Certain provisions of these Terms of Service may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages on the Sites or the Services.

  3. Privacy

    Your access or use of the Sites or our Services is also subject to our Privacy Policy. We ask that you review our Privacy Policy, which informs you of our data collection and use policies and practices as we collect personally identifiable information from the users of the Sites and our Services.

  4. Use of the Sites

    We authorize you to access and view the materials on the Sites (including the Content as defined herein) and use our Services solely for your personal, non-commercial use. In doing so, you agree you will not: (i) use the Sites or any feature of the Sites or our Services for any purpose which we determine in our sole and absolute discretion to be unlawful, tortious, abusive, harassing, libelous, defamatory, obscene, misleading, threatening, hateful, racist, or embarrassing, or that violates proprietary or intellectual property rights of Island Time or third parties, including patents, trademarks, or copyrights, or that compromises the privacy of another party’s communications; (ii) act in a manner that may damage the image or reputation of Island Time or our products or services; (iii) use the Sites or any feature of the Sites or our Services to transmit any advertising, promotional materials or similar materials without our express written consent; (iv) collect, store, use or disseminate Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Policy) about other users of the Sites or our Services; (v) upload, post, email, or otherwise transmit or introduce any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, ransomware, or any other computer code, files, or programs that might alter, interrupt, limit, or interfere with the functionality of the Sites, any function of the Sites, our Services or any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment, including servers; or (vi) remove, circumvent, disable, damage or otherwise interfere with security-related features of the Sites, features that prevent or restrict improper access through the Sites, or features that enforce limitations on the use of the Sites, Services, or the Content.

    Information provided on the Sites is not intended for distribution to or use by any person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where such distribution or use would be contrary to law or regulation or which would subject us to any registration requirement within such jurisdiction or country. Persons who choose to access the Sites from such locations do so on their own initiative and are solely responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. We make no representations that the products or Services made available through the Sites will be available or appropriate in every jurisdiction in which the Sites may be accessed or Services utilized. You access the Sites and purchase products at your own risk, and you are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws, rules, regulations, and treaties.

  5. Cannabis Acknowledgment

    You acknowledge that, to the extent it pertains to cannabis, our products are only available to residents of the State of Massachusetts and only to the extent permitted by such laws. Cannabis is a Schedule I controlled substance under the federal Controlled Substances Act, and, therefore, the possession, cultivation and distribution thereof, or conspiring with or assisting others to do the same, is federally illegal and can result in significant criminal and civil penalties. You further acknowledge that medical use is not recognized as a valid defense under federal laws regulating cannabis, and that the interstate transportation of cannabis is a federal offense. ENGAGING IN ACTIVITIES OR BUSINESS RELATED TO CANNABIS IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. USERS WITH QUESTIONS REGARDING THE LEGALITY OF CANNABIS AGREE THEY HAVE CONTACTED INDEPENDENT LEGAL COUNSEL OF THEIR CHOOSING OR HAVE KNOWINGLY CHOSEN TO WAIVE THAT RIGHT BEFORE USING THE SERVICES.

    You assume the risk of any-and-all damage or loss incurred as a result of your consumption of cannabis or cannabis products. Although the Services may provide information regarding cannabis and cannabis products, including, without limitation, potency, pharmacologically active ingredients, source of cultivation, recommended uses and benefits, and all other descriptions or information (collectively, “Cannabis Information”), such Cannabis Information should in no way be construed as medical advice nor is it intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, or adverse effects. All Cannabis Information is provided for informational and educational purposes only and is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice under any circumstance. Always consult your primary care physician or other qualified healthcare provider prior to using cannabis or a cannabis product for treatment of a medical condition. Never disregard professional medical advice or fail to seek it following receipt of Cannabis Information from the Services or a licensee where your use of cannabis is to treat a medical condition. We cannot guarantee the accuracy of any Cannabis Information and you should not rely on such Cannabis Information.

  6. Safety Acknowledgment

    Please consult your healthcare professional about potential interactions or other possible complications before using any product. If you are pregnant, nursing, or diagnosed with a heart condition, allergies, or other medical conditions, seek the advice and assistance of a physician or trained health professional prior to using cannabis. If you believe or suspect that you have a medical problem, promptly contact your doctor or health care provider. Island Time shall not be held liable for medical or other claims made by third parties or customer testimonials relating to the safety, use, or efficacy of cannabis products.

    The cannabis products offered via the Services are not intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or illness. These products and any statements made regarding these products have not been evaluated or approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration for any indication, including safety and efficacy.

    Keep all cannabis and cannabis products out of reach of children and animals. Use of cannabis while pregnant or breastfeeding may be harmful. Intoxicating effects of cannabis and cannabis products may be delayed up to two (2) hours. Consumption of cannabis and cannabis products impairs your ability to drive and operate machinery. Do not operate vehicles or machinery while under the influence of cannabis.

  7. Content

    The Sites and all of our Services and all of their content, including without limitation all copyrights, patents, trademarks, service marks, and trade names, as well as all logos, text design, graphics, logos, icons, images, video, audio, downloads, interfaces, code and software, and all other intellectual property exhibited or made available on the Sites or through the provision of our Services (collectively referred to as the “Content”), are all proprietary and are owned or controlled by us, our licensors and certain other third parties. All right, title and interest in and to the Content available on the Sites or through any of our Services is the exclusive property of and owned by us, our licensors or certain other third parties, and is protected to the fullest extent by applicable intellectual property laws. We do not grant you any license or right to use the Content by providing you with access to and use of the Sites or any of our Services other than as explicitly set forth herein. You are strictly prohibited from reselling, decompiling, reverse engineering, disassembling, storing, reproducing, communicating, using, displaying, distributing, exploiting, exhibiting, creating derivate works from or transmitting the Content without our prior written permission. Any unauthorized use of any of the Content in violation of these Terms of Service or the Privacy Policy is prohibited and may violate applicable intellectual property laws.

    Content is provided to you “AS IS” for your information and personal use only and may not be used, copied, reproduced, aggregated, duplicated, distributed, transmitted, broadcast, displayed, sold, resold, licensed, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted and authorized with the prior written consent of the respective owners. Provided that you are eligible to use the Sites, you are granted a limited, nonexclusive, revocable license to access and make personal, non-commercial use of the Sites and the Content in accordance with these Terms of Service. We reserve all rights not expressly granted to you in and to the Sites and Content.

    We are not responsible if Content is not accurate, complete, or current. The Content is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete, or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on Content is at your own risk. We reserve the right to modify the Content at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our Sites.

  8. User Content, Comments and Feedback

    All comments, feedback, suggestions, ideas, and other submissions disclosed, submitted or offered to us on or by the Sites or otherwise disclosed, submitted or offered in connection with your use of the Sites (collectively, “User Content”), whether submitted in writing or electronically, shall be and remain Island Time’s property. Such disclosure, submission or offer of any User Content shall constitute an assignment to Island Time of all worldwide right, title, and interest in all copyrights and other intellectual property in the User Content. Thus, Island Time will own exclusively all such right, title, and interest and shall not be limited in any way in its use, commercial or otherwise, of any User Content. Island Time is and shall be under no obligation: (a) to maintain any User Content in confidence; (b) to pay user any compensation for any User Content; or (c) to respond to any User Content. However, all actions taken in connection with your User Content will be subject to the limitations set forth in our Privacy Policy.

  9. Promotions

    If we conduct any promotions (“Promotions”), the terms of each such Promotion shall be governed by terms and conditions set forth on a landing page designated for the corresponding Promotion, in addition to these Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy, as the case may be.

  10. Electronic and Telephonic Communications

    When you use the Site, participate in the Services, or send e-mails, messages and other communications from your desktop or mobile device to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us (e.g., newsletters and updates) including via e-mail, text messages, phone calls, social media, and push notifications at the email address or telephone number (including mobile number) you provided. You agree that all agreements and consents can be signed electronically and all notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such notices and other communications be in writing.

    We may send and receive (recurring) text messages through cellular telephone operators or other networks, and the level of reliability may vary. Consent to receive such message is not required as a condition of purchasing any goods or Services. We are not responsible for the timeliness or final delivery of text messages, as that is outside our control and is the responsibility of the cellular telephone operator or other networks. Your carrier may charge standard messaging, data, and other fees, and you are responsible for those charges. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will use your mobile number in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

    IF YOU WISH TO OPT OUT OF MARKETING EMAILS FROM US, YOU CAN UNSUBSCRIBE BY FOLLOWING THE UNSUBSCRIBE OPTIONS IN THE MARKETING EMAIL ITSELF. IF YOU WISH TO OPT OUT OF TEXT MESSAGES FROM US, YOU CAN DO SO BY TEXTING THE APPLICABLE KEYWORD THAT WILL BE PROVIDED IN THE TEXT MESSAGE(S), FROM THE MOBILE DEVICE RECEIVING THE MESSAGES. You understand and agree that you may continue to receive communications from us while we process your opt-out requests, and you may also receive a communication confirming the receipt of your opt-out requests.

  11. Pick-up Orders, Payment and Refund Policy.

    Island Time may provide users with the ability to transmit orders for cannabis-related products and arrange for pick-up of such products. You agree that any order you place (each, an “Order”) is an offer to buy, under these Terms of Service, the products and Services listed in your Order. We must accept all Orders before we are obligated to sell the products or Services to you. Acceptance of your Order and the formation of the contract of sale between us and you will not take place unless and until you have received your Order confirmation email. We may choose not to accept any Order, or cancel any Order, in our sole discretion. If we make a change to or cancel an Order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the Order was made. You agree to pay for all Orders you place through the Sites. By purchasing a product using the Sites, you agree to be bound by these Terms.

    In the event you dispute the amount or validity of any payments made to Island Time, you must notify us within ten (10) days of payment, of any such dispute by mail or email at the address or email address listed below. You expressly agree that your failure to notify Island Time of any dispute within ten (10) days of payment will constitute your express waiver of any claims related to the disputed payment. You agree that you will pay all costs and expenses of collection, including attorneys’ fees, incurred by Island Time in the event of failure to make payment.

    All prices posted on the Sites are subject to change without notice. The price charged for a product or Service will be the price in effect at the time the Order is placed and will be set out in your Order confirmation email. Price increases will only apply to Orders placed after such changes. Posted prices do not include taxes or charges for handling. All such taxes and charges will be added to your merchandise total and will be itemized in your shopping cart and in your Order confirmation email. We are not responsible for pricing, typographical, or other errors in any offer by us and we reserve the right to cancel any Orders arising from such errors.

    All sales are final, non-cancelable, and non-refundable except as expressly set forth in these Terms of Service.

    We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or Services that we offer. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or Service made on the Sites is void where prohibited. We do not warrant that the quality of any products, Services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.

  12. Account Security

    Certain Content, products or services available on the Sites or through our Services may require you to register with us or provide us with certain information (including Personal Information) before you are able to gain access to same (an “Island Time Account”). Should you elect not to provide us with such information, you may not be able to access said Content, products or services or participate in certain features of the Sites or our Services.

    In the event you are required to create an account to access any part of the Sites or Services, you must treat your account information (including, without limitation, your username, password, and any other piece of information required as part of our security procedures) as confidential, and you must not disclose the foregoing to any other person or entity. You also acknowledge that your account is personal to you and agree not to provide any other person or entity with access to the Services or portions of it using your username, password or other security information. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized access to or use of your username or password or any other breach of security. You agree to be responsible for any use of the Services or portions of it using your username, password, or other security information. We have the right to disable any username, password, or other identifier, whether chosen by you or provided by us, at any time, if you have violated any provision of the Terms.

  13. Links to Third Party Websites

    Links on the Sites or other Services to third party websites are provided solely as a convenience to you and we do not endorse or make any representations or warranties about the content, completeness or accuracy of the information provided on those third-party websites. Should you decide to use such links, you agree that you are doing so at your own risk as you will leave the Sites or the applicable Service. We do not control and are not responsible for any of these third-party websites or their content. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Sites or other Services and to read the terms of use and privacy statements of each website that you visit. The Privacy Policy referenced in these Terms of Service applies only to information collected by the Sites or our other Services.

  14. Disclaimers

    THE CONTENT ON THE SITES OR OUR SERVICES IS PROVIDED “AS IS” AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY. Our obligations with respect to our products and services are governed solely by the agreements under which they are provided and nothing on the Sites or the Services should be construed to alter such agreements. We further do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the Content on the Sites or the Services. We may make changes to the Content on the Sites or the Services, or to the products and services described therein, including the prices therefor, at any time without notice. The Content on the Sites or our Services may be out of date, and we make no commitment to update the Content on the Sites or our Services. Information published on the Sites or our Services may refer to products, programs or services that are not available in your jurisdiction.

  15. Limitation of Liability

    IN NO EVENT WILL WE, OUR SUPPLIERS, OR OTHER THIRD PARTIES MENTIONED ON THE SITES OR IN OUR SERVICES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THOSE RESULTING FROM LOST PROFITS, LOST REVENUE, LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) ARISING OUT OF THE USE, INABILITY TO USE, OR THE RESULTS OF USE OF THE SITES, OUR SERVICES, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO THE SITES, OR THE MATERIALS OR INFORMATION OR SERVICES CONTAINED ON ANY OR ALL SUCH SITES OR SERVICES, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY AND WHETHER OR NOT WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF YOUR USE OF THE CONTENT, MATERIALS, INFORMATION OR SERVICES FROM THE SITES OR OUR OTHER SERVICES RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION OF EQUIPMENT OR DATA, YOU ASSUME ALL COSTS THEREOF.

    ANY PRODUCTS AND/OR SERVICES DESCRIBED ON THE SITES OR OUR OTHER SERVICES ARE ONLY OFFERED IN THE JURISDICTION WHERE THEY MAY BE LEGALLY OFFERED FOR SALE. THE INFORMATION AND CONTENT ON THE SITES OR OUR OTHER SERVICES IS NOT AN OFFER OR SOLICITATION BY ANYONE IN ANY JURISDICTION IN WHICH AN OFFER OR SOLICITATION CANNOT LEGALLY BE MADE, OR TO ANY PERSON TO WHOM IT IS UNLAWFUL TO MAKE AN OFFER OR SOLICITATION.

    YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR, AND ASSUME ALL RISKS RELATED TO, THE PROPER AND SAFE HANDLING, STORAGE, USE AND CONSUMPTION OF ALL PRODUCTS SOLD OR DISTRIBUTED THROUGH THE SITES OR SERVICES. YOU ARE ALSO SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR KNOWING ABOUT ANY ALLERGIES YOU MAY HAVE AND VERIFYING PRODUCTS AND THEIR CONTENTS BEFORE HANDLING, PREPARING, USING OR CONSUMING SUCH PRODUCTS. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR READING AND UNDERSTANDING ALL WARNING LABELS THAT ACCOMPANY ANY PRODUCTS.

  16. Indemnification

    You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Island Time, its parents, subsidiaries, officers, employees, contractors and each of their respective officers, employees and agents from any claims, damages and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, related to your violation of these Terms of Service or the Privacy Policy, or any violations hereof by your employees or agents, or which arises from the use of the Site, the Services, or any Content contained herein.

  17. Accessibility

    We are committed to making our Sites accessible and usable by all people, including those with disabilities and special needs. We provide technical and customer support to accommodate the needs of users with disabilities and address issues related to the accessibility of our Sites and Services. If you have difficulty using or accessing any element of the Sites or the Services or if you have any feedback regarding accessibility of the Sites or the other Services, please feel free to contact us at

  18. Governing Law

    These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state of Massachusetts, exclusive of conflict or choice of law rules. Nothing in these Terms of Service will prevent Island Time from seeking injunctive or other equitable relief, payment of amounts due, or enforcement of an award before any court having jurisdiction over any person or otherwise over such subject matter.

  19. Arbitration and Venue

    By using or accessing our Sites or Services, you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal and state courts located in Dukes County, Massachusetts, in connection with any action or proceeding brought to enforce our rights relating to our intellectual property and/or Content or a judgment awarded pursuant to the arbitration clause set forth below, and waive any objection to the bringing of any such action or proceeding in such court based upon lack of personal or subject jurisdiction or improper venue. All other actions or proceedings related to these Terms of Service, the Privacy Policy or our Services shall be resolved exclusively in accordance with these arbitration terms.

    Except as otherwise set herein, any dispute arising out of or relating to these Terms of Service, our Privacy Policy or the breach thereof shall be finally resolved by private, confidential arbitration administered by the American Arbitration Association under its Commercial Arbitration Rules, and judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrators may be entered in any court having jurisdiction. The arbitration shall be conducted in the English language in Dukes County, Massachusetts. There shall be a single arbitrator. The arbitrators shall decide the dispute in accordance with the substantive law of the state of Massachusetts. The parties will share equally the cost of the arbitration but will separately pay their respective attorneys and other costs of the arbitration. Any arbitral award may be enforced in any jurisdiction. The parties hereby undertake to voluntarily comply with the arbitral award issued, as soon as it becomes final.

  20. Waiver of Jury Trial

    THE PARTIES HERETO HEREBY WAIVE, TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, TRIAL BY JURY IN ANY LITIGATION IN ANY COURT WITH RESPECT TO, IN CONNECTION WITH, OR ARISING OUT OF THIS AGREEMENT OR THE VALIDITY, INTERPRETATION OR ENFORCEMENT HEREOF. THE PARTIES HERETO AGREE THAT THIS SECTION IS A SPECIFIC AND MATERIAL ASPECT OF THIS AGREEMENT AND WOULD NOT ENTER INTO THIS AGREEMENT IF THIS SECTION WERE NOT PART OF THIS AGREEMENT.

  21. Class Action Waiver

    To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, any dispute proceedings, whether in arbitration or court, will be conducted only on an individual basis and not in a class or representative action or as a named or unnamed member in a class, consolidated, representative or private attorney general legal action. IN ANY DISPUTE, NEITHER YOU NOR WE WILL BE ENTITLED TO JOIN OR CONSOLIDATE CLAIMS BY OR AGAINST OTHER USERS IN COURT OR IN ARBITRATION OR OTHERWISE PARTICIPATE IN ANY CLAIM AS A CLASS REPRESENTATIVE, CLASS MEMBER, OR IN A PRIVATE ATTORNEY GENERAL CAPACITY. The arbitral tribunal may not consolidate more than one (1) person’s claims and may not otherwise preside over any form of a representative or class proceeding. The arbitral tribunal has no power to consider the enforceability of this class arbitration waiver and any challenge to the class arbitration waiver may only be raised in a court of competent jurisdiction.

  22. Timing of Claims

    Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the Sites or Services or any product or service acquired thereunder must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises.

  23. Miscellaneous Provisions

    1. Amendment. We may, in our sole in absolute discretion, modify these Terms of Service, the Content, the Services, or the Privacy Policy or any other agreement referred to herein.
    2. Termination. We may, in our sole discretion, terminate or suspend your use or access to the Sites, the Content, our Services or your Island Time Account for any reason.
    3. Severability. If any provision of these Terms of Service, the Privacy Policy or other agreements referenced herein are held to be invalid by any applicable law, rule, order or regulation of any government or by the final non-appealable determination of any state or federal court, such invalidity shall not affect the enforceability of any other provision of the Terms of Service, the Privacy Policy or the applicable agreement.
    4. Waiver. The failure of Island Time to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service, the Privacy Policy of other agreement referenced herein shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
    5. Section Headings. The Section headings set forth in these Terms of Service are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect.
    6. Electronic Communications, Transactions, and Signatures. Visiting the Sites, using the Services, sending us emails, and completing online forms constitute electronic communications. You consent to receive electronic communications, and you agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications we provide to you electronically, via email and on the Sites, satisfy any legal requirement that such communication be in writing. YOU HEREBY AGREE TO THE USE OF ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES, CONTRACTS, ORDERS, AND OTHER RECORDS, AND TO ELECTRONIC DELIVERY OF NOTICES, POLICIES, AND RECORDS OF TRANSACTIONS INITIATED OR COMPLETED BY US OR VIA THE SITES. You hereby waive any rights or requirements under any statutes, regulations, rules, ordinances, or other laws in any jurisdiction which require an original signature or delivery or retention of non-electronic records, or to payments or the granting of credits by any means other than electronic means.
    7. Contacting Us. If you have any questions about these Terms of Service, the Sites, Services, or the Content contained herein you may contact us:
      by Telephone: 508-696-0420
      by email:
      by mail: PO Box 1323, West Tisbury, MA 02575
      Please note, your email communications to us may not be secure and shall not be treated as confidential.
What is your Privacy Policy?

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 31,2024

Patient Centric of Martha’s Vineyard, Ltd. dba Island Time and its respective subsidiaries, parents and affiliates (collectively, “Island Time” or “Company” or “we” or “us” or “our”) provides this Privacy Policy, including, without limitation, any policies, rules and other terms that are expressly incorporated herein by reference (collectively, this “Privacy Policy”) to describe how we collect, use, and share the information of individuals who (a) visit any of our websites that link to this Privacy Policy and/or the Terms of Service of which this Privacy Policy is a part (the “Terms of Service”), including our website https://islandtimemv.com/ as well as any other media form, media channel, mobile application or mobile website related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Sites”) and (b) content, information, functionality, products or services made available on or through the Sites, including through our retail locations ((a) and (b) are referred to collectively herein as the “Services”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our Services.

By accessing, browsing, or otherwise using the Services, you agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information, as described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service.

All updates to this Privacy Policy are noted at the top of this page, with time-date reference for your convenience. Island Time reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Services after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes so please check the policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect through the Sites and Services as well as any of our other websites that post this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites that post different privacy policies or statements.

Privacy of Children

Our Sites and Services are not intended for persons under the age of 21. Persons under the age of 21 are not allowed to use our Sites and Services. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a user is under age 21, we will promptly deactivate that user’s account (“User Account”) and delete any personal information collected in connection therewith. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child or person under the age of 21, please contact us at

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could be linked, directly, or indirectly, with a particular individual. Personal information does not include publicly available information.

What Information is Collected?

Information You Give Us.

When you contact us or opt in by registering on the Site and creating a User Account, join our VIP Club rewards program, or utilize our Services, or register to receive alerts or other information via email, text, or instant message, or make a purchase, we may collect your age, date of birth, state of residence, location information, email address, phone number, as well as other information, that you directly give us. If you visit one of our retail locations or request product pick-up or delivery, we may also collect personal information from your government identification card when you provide it to us, including your name, address, picture, driver license or other government identification card number, and any other information on your government identification card.

Photographic and Audiovisual Recordings

If you visit one of our retail locations or request product pick-up or delivery, we may also collect personal information that we capture from our security cameras inside and around our retail location. Photographic and audiovisual recordings of you inside and around our retail stores and delivery vehicles will be used for the purpose of maintaining physical security, identifying you, and complying with laws that require video surveillance. Audiovisual footage captured in stores, and any photo of yourself that you supply, may also be used to help identify you, and customize your experience as you use our Services. You acknowledge that audiovisual and photographic recordings of you may be stored by Island Time and accessed by and supplied to our employees, government agencies, and others at Island Time in our sole discretion at any time, for any purpose, with or without a legal order or subpoena, and without notice or financial compensation to you.

Information Automatically Collected

We may automatically log information about you and your computer or mobile device when you access the Services. For example, when visiting our Sites, we may log your computer operating system type, browser type, IP address, geolocation information, referring website from which you accessed the Sites, pages you viewed on the Sites, how long you spent on a page on the Sites, access times and information about your use of and actions on our Sites. We may collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends and to learn more about the demographics of our users. Such third-party service providers may use data collection tools to compile reports and provide us with other services in connection with the Services. We will not collect any location information that you do not volunteer or enable. We will delete any location information that you request us to delete.

In addition, we collect information relating to your online and offline interactions with us and the Services, including browser type, IP address, pages visited and other activities on the Sites and the other Services, device type, time and date of visit, and other information we collect through the use of cookies, mobile identifiers, and similar technology. We may use your IP address to derive your general location, and we may collect information about the precise location of your mobile device if you enable location services and grant permission.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

The Sites and the other Services use cookies and similar technologies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, cookies and other similar technologies (like scripts, plugins, tags, device fingerprints, Local Stored Objects, beacons and pixels) are all called “cookies.” The following cookies are used on the Sites and the other Services:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Sites and the other Services. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to put items in your shopping cart.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Sites and the other Services when they are using the Sites and the other Services. This helps us to improve the way the Sites and the other Services work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Targeting and advertising cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Sites and the other Services, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Sites, the other Services and any advertising which may be displayed on the Sites and the other Services more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. Because each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s “Help Menu” to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your Site experience more efficient may not function properly or otherwise be available to you.

Digital Advertising & Analytics

We may partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) that serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated platforms. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your use of the Sites and the other Services and other sites or apps over time, including information about relationships among different browsers and devices. This type of advertising is known as interest-based advertising.

Island Time adheres to the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Principles in connection with this interest-based advertising activity. You may visit the DAA Webchoices tool at www.aboutads.info to learn more about this type of advertising and how to opt out of this advertising on websites by companies participating in the DAA self-regulatory program. If you delete your cookies or use a different browser or mobile device, you may need to renew your opt-out choices exercised through the DAA Webchoices tool. Note that electing to opt-out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications. It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests. Additionally, your browser may offer tools to limit the use of cookies or to delete cookies; however, if you use these tools, the Sites and the other Services may not function as intended.

We may also work with third parties that collect data about your use of the Sites and the other Services and other sites or apps over time for non-advertising purposes. Island Time uses Google Analytics and other third-party services to improve the performance of the Sites and the other Services and for analytics and marketing purposes. For more information about how Google Analytics collects and uses data when you use the Sites, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and to opt out of Google Analytics, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We may use your information for any lawful purpose, including the following:

  • Improve our Services, functionality, and overall user experience;
  • Deliver our Services to you;
  • Better cater and market to our users, as well as learn about preferences and usage habits;
  • Respond to customer service requests, comments and questions;
  • Send periodic emails, notifications, and text messages regarding our Services;
  • Administer promotional programs;
  • Follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email, or phone inquiries);
  • Communicate about our partners’ products and services;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Troubleshoot technical difficulties and errors;
  • Link or combine user information with other personal information;
  • If you apply for a job, to consider you for employment;
  • For our legal compliance and to maintain the security of the Services;
  • As permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements; and
  • For any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information.

Who Do We Provide Your Information to?

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not disclose your personal information to any companies not part of Island Time or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, or related entities. In no event will we ever sell or rent any identifying personal information, except in the form of aggregate consumer information, as described below. We may, however, share your personal information as follows:

  • With third party vendors who process data on our behalf, such as e-mail service providers, texting platforms, and e-commerce providers;
  • With our partners that we provide products and services to;
  • As part of a corporate sale, merger, or acquisition, or other transfer of all or part of our assets, including as part of a bankruptcy proceeding;
  • With third parties who engage in advertising, such as advertising networks, social media networks, or advertising/marketing companies;
  • Pursuant to a subpoena, court order, governmental inquiry, or other legal process or as otherwise required by law, or to protect our rights or the rights of third parties;
  • With your consent or as otherwise disclosed at the time of data collection or sharing;
  • We may share information that has been de-identified or aggregated without limitation;
  • We may share personal information for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the personal information.

We may also share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants, affiliates and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including trusted third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf. For example, we may share your personal information from time to time with third-party information technology, data processing, and call center service providers so that we may operate our business.

Finally, we may also sell, rent, or share aggregate consumer information (i.e., anonymized summary data) with others for their own uses. Specifically, if you register on the Site and create a User Account or join our rewards program, we may sell, rent or share certain aggregate consumer information that we compile using personal information collected about you and other users. This aggregate consumer information will never include your name, phone number, email address, or mailing address. We may sell, rent or share this aggregate consumer information with our partners and other companies for their own marketing, product development, research, or other uses.

We do not sell, trade, otherwise transfer your personal information outside of the situations detailed above, so we do not have an opt-out. If you have questions about these practices, please contact us at

Do Not Track Signals

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Third-Party Links and Tools

The Sites and the other Services may include embedded web applications. These web applications are operated by third parties and may collect personal information about you on our behalf; however, we do not control the privacy practices of such applications and they are not covered by our Privacy Policy. In addition, the Services may provide links to third-party websites or apps. Such websites or apps are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policies of other websites or apps that you use to learn about their information practices.

The Sites and the other Services may also include integrated social media tools or “plug-ins,” such as social networking tools offered by third parties. If you use these tools to share personal information or you otherwise interact with these features on the Sites and the other Services, those companies may collect information about you and may use and share such information in accordance with your account settings, including by sharing such information with the general public. Your interactions with third-party companies and your use of their features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide those features. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies of any accounts you create and use.

SMS/MMS Text Messages

Should you provide Island Time with your phone number and agree to receive SMS/MMS text messages sent by or on behalf of Island Time, including through the use of automatic dialing programs, you expressly consent to receiving such messages even in the event that your phone number is otherwise registered with a corporate, state, or national “Do Not Call” registry. Messaging and data rates may apply if you use this service. Please consult your service agreement with your wireless carrier or contact your wireless carrier to review your phone’s pricing plan and any charges for sending or receiving text messages. You acknowledge that you are responsible for messages, data or other charges that you incur by agreeing to receive text messages from Island Time. This service may not be available on all wireless carriers. Island Time may add or remove any wireless carrier from this service at any time without notice to you. Island Time is not responsible for any delays, failure of delivery, or errors in text messages. You also understand that you do not have to agree to receive SMS/MMS text messages from Island Time in order to purchase any goods from Island Time or its licensees or utilize the Services and that your consent to being contacted is entirely voluntary. To unsubscribe from SMS text messages, reply to said SMS text messages with the word “STOP”.

International Transfers

Island Time is based in and operates exclusively in the United States. If you are located in a jurisdiction outside the US, the data protection laws in the US may not be considered to provide an adequate level of protection under your local data protection laws. If you are a visitor to this Services and prefer not to have your personal information transferred to the United States, do not access or use the Services. For transfers of personal information, we may base the transfer on appropriate safeguards, such as standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or by a supervisory authority, approved code of conducts together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient, or approved certification mechanisms together with binding and enforceable commitments of the recipient. You can request a copy of the appropriate safeguards by contacting us as set out below.

Product Pickup and Delivery Disclaimer

Should you decide to patronize a product pickup or delivery service operated by a third party, please be aware that we are not responsible for the collection or use of any information, including personal information, collected by such third-party delivery service. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with such licensee’s privacy policy because such policy, and not this privacy policy, shall apply.

Accessibility

Individuals who need assistance accessing this Privacy Policy in an alternative format can do so by contacting us at the email address below.

HIPAA

Island Time is not an entity that is covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). The HIPAA privacy rules apply generally to health plans, health care clearinghouses, and to health care providers. This means that the information that you provide to Island Time is not protected by the HIPAA privacy rules and regulations.

Rights to your Personal Information

You have the right to “opt in” and/or “opt out” of certain uses of your personal information. Depending on your jurisdiction, you may have additional choices about how we collect, use and share your personal information. You may have rights to:

  • Request that we erase or delete some (or all) of your personal information in our possession subject to limitations related to certain security measures, anti-fraud policies and procedures and other obligations set forth herein;
  • Edit the personal information we have on file for you through your User Account;
  • Ask us to stop using or sharing your personal information (subject to our legal right to do so and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy);
  • Request a copy of your personal information in our possession; and
  • You have the ability to review, change and correct the personal information you provide us. If you are a registered user, you can access, correct or update your User Account. When you access our Sites, you may opt out of receiving future e-mail communications from us.

To exercise your rights under this Section, you can contact us by email at or by phone 508-696-0420. We will consider your requests and our obligations to respond in accordance with applicable laws. Please note, there may be circumstances in which we are unable to fulfill your request if it violates applicable laws or our other policies and procedures.

In the event you close your User Account, we will retain copies of your personal information if we believe it is reasonably necessary for us to do so due to our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our rights hereunder or the Terms of Service, or fulfill your requests related to your personal information including your requests to unsubscribe from our Services.

We will try to comply with your requests made pursuant to this Section as soon as is reasonably practicable. It is important to note, should you exercise your right to “opt-out” as described herein, we may not be able to remove your personal information from the databases of the third parties or affiliates with whom we have already shared your personal information prior to the date of your request.

Verification Process and Required Information

Note that we may need to request additional information from you to verify your identity or understand the scope of your request, although you will not be required to create an account with us to submit a request or have it fulfilled. We will require you to provide, at minimum, your full name and an email address or a mobile phone number.

Your Choices

When you make a purchase or register for our VIP program, you accept to receive transactional and service-related communications via email. We may also email marketing messages, program updates, or other promotions.

If you decide you no longer which to receive these communications, you may opt out by using the link provided at the bottom of each marketing message or by contacting us at . To opt out of receiving text messages from us, please reply to a text message from us and respond “STOP.”

Updating Your Information

You may request to review, change, or update your contact information by emailing us at

Consent

By using our Services, we assume that you have consented to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy. You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting us using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be addressed to . Please note that in some circumstances, withdrawing or changing your consent to certain uses of your personal information may affect: (i) our ability to provide you with the Services you request; and (ii) your ability to access the Sites and Services.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will text you, e-mail you and/or post a notification on the Sites and/or in the other Services in the event of any material changes to this Privacy Policy. Such changes, whether in the form of modifications, additions, or deletions, shall be effective when specified in the relevant notification and will apply to information we collect after the changes are effective. If the change is not material, the change shall be effective immediately upon appearing on the Sites and the other Services regardless of the date of notice. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes.

Terms of Service

This Privacy Policy and its terms and provisions are incorporated into, and a part of TERMS OF SERVICE.

Contact

If you have questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at

Consumption methods

Inhalation

Once you draw and inhale cannabinoid-rich vapor, the compounds are absorbed by your lung's alveoli, and then transferred to your bloodstream.

Edibles

Edible cannabis enters the bloodstream after being digested or broken down in the stomach and absorbed into the digestive system.

What are the potential risks and side-effects of cannabis?

Cannabis' efficacy may vary, and side effects are possible. Each person responds differently, and particular strains will not always be effective. The effectiveness of a cannabis strain will be dependent on your personal response and sensitivity to the chemical makeup of the product.

What cannabis products are right for me?

The basic principle for consuming cannabis is “start low and go slow.”

Sometimes, the effects of cannabis aren't always immediately felt. Everyone responds differently. Methods of using cannabis can be discussed with an Island Time representative to find one that is comfortable for you. Finding the right combination of CBD and/or THC is the goal.

Cannabis has a wide margin of safety and there is a limited risk of overdose. However, caution is warranted until you fully understand the effect that cannabis may have. Product types and consumption varies greatly among individuals. Please refer to your state's guidelines on approved methods of cannabis consumption.

What do the letters THC, THCA and CBD in your menu mean?

THC stands for tetrahydrocannabinol, the psychoactive ingredient in cannabis that causes feelings of euphoria. CBD stands for cannabidiol, which has no psychoactive properties. In fact, cannabis containing high levels of CBD will prevent the euphoric sensations caused by THC, and is preferred by consumers who wish to avoid these sensations.

How fast is the onset of effects?

Inhalation

Effects are felt almost immediately, within minutes.

Edibles

Edibles take longer to take effect, with onset at thirty minutes to two hours.

Where are your products grown and made?

We recognize the need to preserve nature and offer a sustainable premium cannabis brand. Cannabis is cultivated in a greenhouse powered primarily by the sun with eco-conscious environmental controls and drip irrigation that conserves water. Cannabis is grown without harmful chemicals or pesticides and packaged in either compostable containers or reclaimed ocean plastic. Soil is composted and an irrigation system is currently being developed that runs entirely on snowmelt and rainwater. Manufactured product is provided from other Marijuana Establishments licensed by the Cannabis Control Commission.

How long do the effects last?

Inhalation

Effects peak in ten to thirty minutes, tapering off after approximately two to four hours.

Edibles

Individuals see the effects of edible cannabis last between five to eight hours on average.

What is meant by “Adult Use?”

In 2016, the citizens of Massachusetts voted “yes” on Question 4 to legalize recreational sales of cannabis to adults aged 21 years and older.

Learn more at The Cannabis Control Commission of Massachusetts

What are we doing to encourage safe and responsible use?

The safe and responsible use of recreational marijuana has been a top priority since we began our effort to bring cannabis to Martha’s Vineyard more than eight years ago.

EDUCATION

Island Time has developed consumer educational material emphasizing key elements, such as:

  1. The importance of “low and slow” consumption
  2. Making informed decisions with What cannabis products are right for me?
  3. No driving or using heavy machinery under the influence
  4. No public consumption
  5. No traveling across state lines or on federally regulated transportation
  6. Potency and tolerance information
  7. Safe storage
  8. Substance abuse signs and resources for additional help

Packaging and Labeling

  1. All Island Time product packaging is child-resistant
  2. Consistent with the regulations for adult use, packaging has warnings and clear information to ensure that people can identify products as cannabis-infused (i.e., an edible) and are not safe for children.